Code · California · Public Utilities Code
§ 6265
Every gas franchise granted pursuant to this chapter confers upon the grantee the right to use, or to lay and use, gas pipes and appurtenances for the purpose of transmitting and distributing gas; every oil franchise so granted confers upon the grantee thereof the right to use, or lay and use, oil pipes and appurtenances for the purpose of transmitting and distributing oil or products thereof; every industrial gas franchise so granted confers upon the grantee the right to use, or lay and use, industrial gas pipelines and appurtenances for the purpose of transmitting and distributing industrial gas; every water franchise so granted confers upon the grantee thereof the right to use, or to lay and use, pipes, ditches, flumes, conduits, and appurtenances for the purpose of transmitting and distributing water; and every electric franchise so granted confers upon the grantee thereof the right to use, or to construct and use, poles, wires or conduits and appurtenances for the purpose of transmitting and distributing electricity for all purposes, under, along, across, or upon the public streets, ways, alleys, and places as they now or hereafter exist within the municipality.