Code · California · Public Utilities Code
§ 5375
The commission may, with or without hearing, issue or refuse to issue a permit or certificate. If the commission finds that public convenience and necessity require the proposed transportation service and the applicant possess satisfactory fitness and financial responsibility to initiate and conduct the proposed transportation services, and will faithfully comply with the rules and regulations adopted by the commission with respect thereto, it shall issue the permit or certificate to conduct the requested operations, or may issue it for the partial exercise of the privilege sought, and may attach to the permit or certificate such terms and conditions as, in its judgment, are required in the public interest; provided also that the permit or certificate shall not require the filing or publication of time schedules or tariffs.
The fact that the applicant for the certificate is, or may later become a holder of a certificate of public convenience and necessity as a passenger stage corporation issued pursuant to the provisions of Article 2 (commencing with Section 1031), Chapter 5, Part 1, Division 1, of this code shall not be deemed inconsistent with the provisions of this section, and such dual authority may be authorized.