Code · California · Public Utilities Code
§ 5373.1
(a)Each application for a charter-party carrier of passengers certificate or permit shall be accompanied by a filing fee as follows:
(1)Class A certificates (new): one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500).
(2)Class A certificates (renewal): one hundred dollars ($100).
(3)Class B certificates (new): one thousand dollars ($1,000).
(4)Class B certificates (renewal): one hundred dollars ($100).
(5)Class C certificates (new): one thousand dollars ($1,000).
(6)Class C certificates (renewal): one hundred dollars ($100).
(7)Permits (new): one thousand dollars ($1,000).
(8)Permits (renewal): one hundred dollars ($100).
(b)The commission shall also require each application to be accompanied by a fee to offset the cost of the charter-party carrier bus terminal inspections conducted by the Department of the California Highway Patrol. The fee shall be fifteen dollars ($15) per tour bus, as defined in Section 612 of the Vehicle Code, or a maximum of six thousand five hundred dollars ($6,500) for each operating carrier.
(c)The commission shall require each charter-party carrier that operates tour buses, as defined in Section 612 of the Vehicle Code, to undergo an annual bus terminal inspection conducted by the Department of the California Highway Patrol and to pay an annual fee of fifteen dollars ($15) per tour bus, or a maximum of six thousand five hundred dollars ($6,500), to offset the cost of the inspections.
(d)The commission shall deposit the fees collected pursuant to subdivisions
(b)and
(c)in the Motor Vehicle Account in the State Transportation Fund to cover the costs of the inspections conducted by the department as specified in subdivisions
(b)and (c).