Code · California · Public Utilities Code
§ 454.51
The commission shall do all of the following:
(a)Identify a diverse and balanced portfolio of resources needed to ensure a reliable electricity supply that provides optimal integration of renewable energy and resource diversity in a cost-effective manner. The portfolio shall be used by the commission to establish integrated resource planning-based procurement requirements that rely on zero-carbon-emitting resources to the maximum extent reasonable and be designed to achieve the state policy specified in Section 454.53 and any statewide greenhouse gas emissions limit established pursuant to the California Global Warming Solutions Act of 2006 (Division 25.5 (commencing with Section 38500) of the Health and Safety Code) or any successor legislation.
(b)Direct each electrical corporation to include, as part of its proposed procurement plan, a strategy for procuring best-fit and least-cost resources to satisfy the portfolio needs identified by the commission pursuant to subdivision (a).
(c)Ensure that the net costs of any incremental renewable energy integration resources or diverse resources, procured by an electrical corporation to satisfy the need identified in subdivision
(a)are allocated on a fully nonbypassable basis consistent with the treatment of costs identified in paragraph
(2)of subdivision
(c)of Section 365.1.
(d)Permit community choice aggregators to submit proposals for satisfying their portion of the renewable integration and diverse resources need identified in subdivision (a). If the commission finds this need is best met through long-term procurement commitments for resources, community choice aggregators shall also be required to make long-term commitments for resources. The commission shall approve proposals pursuant to this subdivision if it finds all of the following:
(1)The resources proposed by a community choice aggregator will provide equivalent integration of renewable energy.
(2)The resources proposed by a community choice aggregator will promote the efficient achievement of state energy policy objectives, including reductions in greenhouse gas emissions.
(3)Bundled customers of an electrical corporation will be indifferent from the approval of the community choice aggregator proposals.
(e)Ensure that all costs resulting from nonperformance to satisfy the need identified in subdivision
(a)or (d), as applicable, shall be borne by the load-serving entity, as defined in Section 380, that failed to perform.