Code · California · Public Utilities Code
§ 4352
(a)The commission shall undertake a gas safety inspection and enforcement program for mobilehome parks with distribution systems to ensure compliance with the federal pipeline standards by mobilehome park operators within the state. The commission may adopt rules, which shall be at least as stringent as the federal law in order to protect the health and safety of mobilehome park residents. Nothing in this chapter prohibits the commission from adopting more stringent standards than those in the federal law.
(b)As part of this gas safety inspection and enforcement program, the commission inspectors may:
(1)Enter public or private property as is necessary to carry out this chapter.
(2)Enter and inspect all mobilehome parks, wherever situated, and inspect all documents (including those records listed in subdivision
(a)of Section 4353), accommodations, equipment, or paraphernalia used in connection with or related to the gas distribution system of the mobilehome park.