Code · California · Public Utilities Code
§ 435
As used in this article:
(a)“Class” means a group of public utilities as specified by the commission for purposes of establishing fees pursuant to this article. The commission shall create separate classes for the following: electrical corporations, gas corporations, heat corporations, water corporations, sewer system corporations, and telephone and telegraph corporations.
(b)“Fee” means that monetary amount determined in accordance with this article.
(c)“Gross intrastate revenues” means those revenues from a public utility subject to the jurisdiction of the commission and accounted for according to the uniform system of accounts maintained by the commission. For purposes of this article, the amount of gross intrastate revenues of a public utility subject to the jurisdiction of the commission shall be the gross intrastate operating revenues set forth in the annual report of the public utility to the commission.
(d)“Sales in kilowatt hours” means sales in kilowatt hours, subject to the jurisdiction of the commission, for service directly to customers and subscribers of each electrical corporation, and shall not include interdepartmental sales or transfers and sales to other privately owned or publicly owned public utilities furnishing electricity.
(e)“Sales in therms” means deliveries of gas in therms, without regard to ownership of the gas, subject to the jurisdiction of the commission, directly to customers and subscribers of each gas corporation, except interdepartmental sales or transfers and sales to other privately owned or publicly owned public utilities furnishing electricity, gas, or heat.