Code · California · Public Utilities Code
§ 399.18
(a)This section applies to an electrical corporation that as of January 1, 2010, met either of the following conditions:
(1)Served 30,000 or fewer customer accounts in California and had issued at least four solicitations for eligible renewable energy resources prior to June 1, 2010.
(2)Had 1,000 or fewer customer accounts in California and was not connected to any transmission system or to the Independent System Operator.
(b)For an electrical corporation or its successor, electricity products from eligible renewable energy resources may be used for compliance with this article, notwithstanding any procurement content limitation in Section 399.16, provided that all of the following conditions are met:
(1)The electrical corporation or its successor participates in, and complies with, the accounting system administered by the Energy Commission pursuant to subdivision
(b)of Section 399.25.
(2)The Energy Commission verifies that the electricity generated by the facility is eligible to meet the requirements of Section 399.15.
(3)The electrical corporation continues to satisfy either of the conditions described in subdivision (a).