Code · California · Public Utilities Code
§ 375
(a)In order to mitigate potential negative impacts on utility personnel directly affected by electric industry restructuring, as described in Decision 95-12-063, as modified by Decision 96-01-009, the commission shall allow the recovery of reasonable employee related transition costs incurred and projected for severance, retraining, early retirement, outplacement and related expenses for the employees.
(b)The costs, including employee related transition costs for employees performing services in connection with Section 363, shall be added to the amount of uneconomic costs allowed to be recovered pursuant to this section and Sections 367, 368, and 376, provided recovery of these employee related transition costs shall extend beyond December 31, 2001, provided recovery of the costs shall not extend beyond December 31, 2006. However, there shall be no recovery for employee related transition costs associated with officers, senior supervisory employees, and professional employees performing predominantly regulatory functions.