Code · California · Public Utilities Code
§ 29047
The district shall be subject to regulations of the Public Utilities Commission relating to safety appliances and procedures, and the commission shall inspect all work done pursuant to this part and may make such further additions or changes necessary for the purpose of safety to employees and the general public.
The commission shall enforce the provisions of this section.
The district shall reimburse the commission for any cost incurred by the commission in regulating pursuant to this section when such regulating is performed
(a)by persons not on the staff of the commission or
(b)by the staff of the commission but not funded by a Budget Act appropriation. The reimbursement shall be in the amount as agreed upon by the district and the commission and approved by the Director of Finance. If the district and the commission are unable to agree as to the amount of the cost, the Director of Finance shall determine the amount.