Code · California · Public Utilities Code
§ 2790
(a)The commission shall require an electrical or gas corporation to perform home weatherization services for low-income customers if the commission determines that a significant need for those services exists in the corporation’s service territory, taking into consideration both the cost-effectiveness of the services and the policy of reducing the hardships facing low-income households.
(1)For purposes of this section, “weatherization” may include, where feasible, any of the following measures for any dwelling unit:
(A)Attic insulation.
(B)Caulking.
(C)Weatherstripping.
(D)Low-flow showerhead.
(E)Waterheater blanket.
(F)Door and building envelope repairs that reduce air infiltration.
(2)The commission shall direct an electrical or gas corporation to provide as many of these measures as are feasible for each eligible low-income dwelling unit.
(c)For purposes of this section, “weatherization” may also include other building conservation measures, energy management technology, energy-efficient appliances, and energy education programs determined by the commission to be feasible, taking into consideration for all measures both the cost-effectiveness of the measures as a whole and the policy of reducing energy-related hardships facing low-income households.
(d)Weatherization programs shall use the needs assessment pursuant to Section 382.1 to maximize efficiency of delivery.
(e)For purposes of this section, “energy management technology” may include a product, service, or software that allows a customer to better understand and manage electricity or gas use in the customer’s home.
(1)For purposes of this section, “low-income customers” means persons and families whose household income is at or below 250 percent of the federal poverty level.
(2)The commission shall not increase the authorized budgets for the Energy Savings Assistance Program based on the expansion of income eligibility made under paragraph (1).
(g)This section shall become operative on July 1, 2022.