Code · California · Public Utilities Code
§ 271
For each advisory board created pursuant to this chapter all of the following are applicable:
(a)The commission shall establish the number of, and qualifications for, persons to serve as members of each board, and shall appoint the members of each board. In determining the qualifications of persons who will serve as members of each board, the commission shall consider the purpose of the program, and shall attempt to achieve balanced public participation, for each board. The membership of each board shall reflect, to the extent possible, and consistent with existing law, the ethnic and gender diversity of the state.
(b)Each board shall determine, subject to approval by the commission, the time, location, and number of monthly meetings for each board.
(c)A majority of the number of members of each board constitutes a quorum.
(d)A board cannot act at a meeting without the presence of a quorum.
(e)The affirmative vote of a majority of those members present at the meeting of a board is necessary in order to pass any motion, resolution, or measure.
(f)The commission shall determine for each board whether the board members shall receive expense reimbursement pursuant to Section 19820 of the Government Code and a per diem allowance, as specified in Section 11564.5 of the Government Code, or as established by the commission. Each member of a board who is not a commission or public utility employee, or who is not otherwise compensated by an employer for service on the board, shall be entitled to make a claim for and to receive a per diem allowance, if authorized by the commission. Each member of a board who is not a public utility employee, or who is not otherwise reimbursed by an employer for expenses incurred when serving on the board, shall be entitled to make a claim for and to receive expense reimbursement, if authorized by the commission. The commission shall allow all reasonable expense and per diem claims. The payments in each instance shall be made only from the fund that supports the activities of the board and shall be subject to the availability of money in that fund. The claims shall be filed by the board with the commission.