Code · California · Public Utilities Code
§ 270
(a)The following funds are hereby created in the State Treasury:
(1)The California High-Cost Fund-A Administrative Committee Fund.
(2)The California High-Cost Fund-B Administrative Committee Fund.
(3)The Universal Lifeline Telephone Service Trust Administrative Committee Fund.
(4)The Deaf and Disabled Telecommunications Program Administrative Committee Fund.
(5)The California Teleconnect Fund Administrative Committee Fund.
(6)The California Advanced Services Fund.
(b)Moneys in the funds are held in trust and may only be expended pursuant to this chapter and upon appropriation in the annual Budget Act or upon supplemental appropriation.
(c)The commission, in administering the universal service program funds listed in subdivision (a), and in administering state participation in federal universal service programs, is encouraged, consistent with the state’s universal service policies and goals, to maximize the amount of federal funding to California participants in the federal programs.
(d)Moneys in each fund shall not be appropriated, or in any other manner transferred or otherwise diverted, to any other fund or entity, except as provided in Sections 19325 and 19325.1 of the Education Code and as provided in Section 282.