Code · California · Public Utilities Code
§ 21668
The department may revoke any airport permit if it determines that any of the following conditions are present:
(a)There has been an abandonment of a site or an airport.
(b)There has been a failure within the time prescribed to develop the site as an airport or to comply with the conditions of the approval as set forth in the permit.
(c)The airport or site no longer conforms to the minimum airport standards prescribed by the department, or no longer complies with the conditions imposed in the airport permit or site approval.
(d)The owner or operator of a permitted airport has failed to comply with any rule or regulation of the department.
(e)The site may no longer be safely used by the general public because of a change in physical or legal conditions either on or off the airport site.
The department shall not revoke a permit under this section without prior notice or opportunity for hearing, unless the department determines in writing that public safety considerations require a summary revocation. In this event, any person aggrieved by the action of the department shall, upon request, be granted a hearing by the department to determine whether the revocation shall remain in effect.