Code · California · Public Utilities Code
§ 21637
In operating an airport or air navigation facility owned or controlled by the state, the department may enter into contracts, leases, and other arrangements for a term not exceeding 20 years with any person, granting the privilege of using or improving the airport or air navigation facility or space therein for commercial purposes, conferring the privilege of supplying goods, commodities, things, services, or facilities at the airport or air navigation facility, or making available services to be furnished by the department or its agents at the airport or air navigation facility.
In each case the department may establish the terms and conditions and fix the charges, rentals, or fees for the privileges or services, which shall be reasonable and uniform for the same class of privilege or service and shall be established with regard to the property and improvement used and the expenses of operation to the state. In no case shall the public be deprived of its rightful, equal, and uniform use of the airport, air navigation facility, or portion of either. The department shall grant no exclusive privilege for the sale or delivery of gasoline or other petroleum products.