Code · California · Public Utilities Code
§ 16469
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (b), charges unpaid at the time specified for the fixing of the rate of taxes may be added to and become part of the annual assessment levied upon the land upon which the commodity or service was used if the property is owned, controlled, or in the possession of the same person who owned, controlled, or was in possession of it during the time the service charges were incurred or if the only transfers made of the property since the date the charges were incurred have been transfers by gift, descent, bequest, or devise.
(b)No district furnishing water for residential use to a tenant shall seek to recover any charges or penalties for the furnishing of water to or for the tenant’s residential use from any subsequent tenant on account of nonpayment of charges by a previous tenant. The district may, however, require that service to subsequent tenants be furnished on the account of the landlord or property owner.