Code · California · Public Utilities Code
§ 130407
(a)The commission may annually review and propose amendments to the expenditure plan adopted pursuant to Section 130406 to provide for the use of additional federal, state, and local funds, to account for unexpected revenues, or to take into consideration unforeseen circumstances.
(b)The commission shall notify the board of supervisors and the city council of each city in the county and provide them with a copy of the proposed amendments.
(c)The proposed amendments shall become effective 45 days after notice is given pursuant to subdivision
(b)except as follows:
(1)If the proposed amendment deletes a project which is included in the original adopted expenditure plan and which is located entirely within a city, the proposed amendment shall become effective only if the city council of the affected city, by resolution, concurs with the deletion of the project.
(2)If the proposed amendment deletes a project which is included in the original adopted expenditure plan and which is located entirely in the unincorporated area of the county, the proposed amendment shall become effective only if the board of supervisors, by resolution, concurs with the deletion of the project.
(3)In all cases other than those set forth in paragraphs
(1)and (2), the proposed amendment shall become effective unless the board of supervisors, or city councils representing 25 percent of the cities in the county, adopt a resolution protesting the proposed amendments. If protested, the proposed amendments shall become effective only if the commission follows the approval procedure in subdivision
(d)of Section 130406.