Code · California · Public Utilities Code
§ 130051.11
(a)The Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority may determine its organizational structure, which may include, but is not limited to, the establishment of departments, divisions, subsidiary units, or similar entities. Any department, division, subsidiary unit, or similar entity established by the authority shall be referred to in this chapter as an “organizational unit.” The authority shall, at a minimum, establish the following organizational units:
(1)A transit construction organizational unit to assume the construction responsibilities for all exclusive public mass transit guideway construction projects in Los Angeles County.
(2)An operating organizational unit with the following responsibilities:
(A)The operating responsibilities of the former Southern California Rapid Transit District on all exclusive public mass transit guideway projects in the County of Los Angeles.
(B)The operation of bus routes operated by the former Southern California Rapid Transit District, and all the duties, obligations, and liabilities of the district relating to those bus routes.
(3)A transportation planning and programming organizational unit with all planning responsibilities previously performed by the former Southern California Rapid Transit District and the former Los Angeles County Transportation Commission.
(b)Nothing in this section shall be construed to require specific bus routes to be operated. The authority or the operating organizational unit may make any adjustment with respect to bus routes, bus services, or both, which is within the power of the former Los Angeles County Transportation Commission, or the former Southern California Rapid Transit District.
(c)Any obligations of the former Southern California Rapid Transit District arising out of a collective bargaining agreement entered into by the district shall be the exclusive obligations of the Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority. It is the intent of the Legislature that the rights or obligations under any collective bargaining agreement in existence on January 1, 1993, not be enlarged or diminished by this section or any other provision of the act which added this section.
(d)No collective bargaining agreement entered into by the former Southern California Rapid Transit District on or after January 1, 1993, shall be effective unless approved by the Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority. The authority’s approval of an agreement shall cause the agreement to be binding upon the authority.
(e)On and after April 1, 1993, any reference to the former Southern California Rapid Transit District in Article 10 (commencing with Section 30750) of Chapter 5 of Part 3 of Division 10 is deemed to refer to the Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority.
(f)The Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority may administratively delegate to an organizational unit or to its chief executive officer any powers and duties it deems appropriate. Powers and duties which may be delegated to an organizational unit include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1)The power of eminent domain.
(2)Approval of contracts, except the final approval of labor contracts.
(3)Hearing and resolving bid protests.
(4)Preparation of supporting documents and findings, and approval of contracts, under Sections 130233, 130234, 130236, and 130237 within guidelines adopted by the board of directors.
(g)The Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority shall establish a citizens’ advisory council pursuant to subdivision
(d)of Section 130105.