Code · California · Public Utilities Code
§ 120520
Whenever the board acquires ownership of existing facilities from a privately or publicly owned corporation or utility, either in proceedings by eminent domain or otherwise and terminates the legal existence of the corporation or utility, and operates the facilities itself, to the extent necessary for operation of facilities, any of the employees whose duties pertain to the facilities acquired who have been employed by the corporation or utility, as the case may be, for at least 75 days shall be appointed to comparable positions by the board without examination.
These employees shall be given sick leave, seniority, and vacation credits in accordance with the records of the corporation or other acquired utility, as the case may be. No employee of the former corporation or utility shall suffer any worsening of wages, seniority, pension, vacation, or other benefits as they exist at the time of and by reason of the acquisition.
The board shall assume and observe all existing labor contracts of the former corporation or utility, as the case may be, insofar as they relate to the acquired facilities.
This section applies only to those officers or supervisory employees of the former corporation or utility, as the case may be, as shall be designated by the board.