§ 10052
Whenever the legislative body of a municipal corporation by a resolution passed by two-thirds of all its members determines that the public interest and necessity demand that any public utility owned by the municipal corporation should be sold, it may at any subsequent meeting by a vote of two-thirds of all its members order the proposition of selling the public utility to be submitted to the qualified voters of the municipal corporation at an election held for that purpose.