Code · California · Public Utilities Code
§ 1005
(a)The commission may, with or without hearing, issue the certificate as prayed for, or refuse to issue it, or issue it for the construction of a portion only of the contemplated street railroad line, plant, or system, or extension thereof, or for the partial exercise only of the right or privilege, and may attach to the exercise of the rights granted by the certificate such terms and conditions, including provisions for the acquisition by the public of the franchise or permit and all rights acquired thereunder and all works constructed or maintained by authority thereof, as in its judgment the public convenience and necessity require; provided, however, upon timely application for a hearing by any person entitled to be heard thereat, the commission, before issuing or refusing to issue the certificate, shall hold a hearing thereon.
(b)When the commission issues a certificate for the new construction of a gas or electric plant, line, or extension, the certificate shall specify the operating and cost characteristics of the plant, line, or extension, including, but not limited to, the size, capacity, cost, and all other characteristics of the plant, line, or extension which are specified in the information which the gas and electrical corporations are required to submit, pursuant to Section 1003 or 1003. 5.