Code · California · Public Resources Code
§ 71342
(a)The Office of Planning and Research shall engage with regional and local governments, tribes, vulnerable communities, businesses, and members of the public, as necessary, in determining the scope of the assessment.
(b)All final assessment products shall be posted on or accessible through a state internet website in an accessible format.
(c)Upon completion of the assessment, the Office of Planning and Research shall make accessible to the Department of Finance for purposes of assessing liabilities in the state budget, and to regional and local governments, tribes, and vulnerable communities, the contents and application of the assessment, including the downscaled projections specified in subdivision
(a)of Section 71341 and the decision-support tools specified in subdivision
(e)of Section 71341.
(d)Development of the assessment shall not be subject to Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code.