Code · California · Public Resources Code
§ 6503.5
(a)Consistent with Section 6503, the commission shall charge rent for a private recreational pier constructed on state lands. Rent shall be based on local conditions and local fair annual rental values.
(b)Subdivision
(a)does not apply to either of the following:
(1)A lease in effect on July 1, 2011, for the term of that lease. If a lease in effect on July 1, 2011, expires or is otherwise terminated, the commission shall include fair annual rent provisions pursuant to subdivision
(a)in the new lease contract.
(2)A lease for which the application and application fees were submitted to the commission prior to March 31, 2011.
(c)“Recreational pier” includes a fixed facility for the docking or mooring of boats.