Code · California · Public Resources Code
§ 6321
The commission may, upon written application of the littoral owner, grant authority to any such owner to construct, alter or maintain, groins, jetties, sea walls, breakwaters, and bulkheads, or any one or more such structures, upon, across or over any of the swamp, overflowed, marsh, tide or submerged lands of this state bordering upon such littoral lands if, at the time of construction or alteration, such structures do not unreasonably interfere with the uses and purposes reserved to the people of the state.
Except as provided in Section 18930 of the Health and Safety Code, the commission shall make reasonable rules with reference to such applications and the location, type, character, design, size, and manner under which such structures may be constructed, altered or maintained, and shall take suitable measures to enforce such rules and building standards published in the State Building Standards Code. It shall fix and collect reasonable fees, not exceeding the actual cost, for the filing and examination of each such application, and for the performance of such other duties as may be required under the provisions of this chapter.
Notwithstanding anything in this article, no such fees for the filing and examination of applications shall be required of, nor collected from the United States or any agency thereof, or from the state, its agencies or political subdivisions.