Code · California · Public Resources Code
§ 6212.3
(a)The commission may authorize, by permit, the conduct of geophysical surveys on state lands under its jurisdiction, including granted and ungranted tidelands and submerged lands and the beds of navigable waterways, subject to terms and conditions as the commission shall specify to ensure public safety and protection of the environment.
(b)No permit shall be required by the commission for any geophysical survey performed in support of dredging to maintain or increase the depth of navigation channels, anchorages, or berthing areas.
(c)The commission shall adopt regulations to aid in the implementation of subdivision (a). The regulations shall include conditions that address and minimize the potential impacts to aquatic life or to the marine and coastal environment that might arise from geophysical surveys performed on state lands under its jurisdiction, including granted and ungranted tidelands and submerged lands and the beds of navigable waterways.
(d)The commission may promote compliance with the permit requirements through appropriate actions, including any of the following:
(1)Providing educational outreach to increase awareness of permitting regulations and enforcement actions.
(2)Making a toll-free telephone number available to the public to report permit violators.
(3)Issuing cease and desist orders to permit violators.