Code · California · Public Resources Code
§ 5405
Unless the provisions of Section 5407.2 are applicable, the amount of compensation or land, or both, required by this chapter for the taking of the park land and facilities shall be equal to one of the following:
(a)The cost of acquiring substitute park land of comparable characteristics and of substantially equal size located in an area which would allow for use of the substitute park land and facilities by generally the same persons who used the existing park land and facilities, and the cost of acquiring substitute facilities of the same type and number, plus the cost of development of such substitute park land, including the placing of such substitute facilities thereon.
(b)Substitute park land of comparable characteristics and of substantially equal size located in an area which would allow for use of the substitute park land by generally the same persons who used the existing park land, and the cost of acquiring substitute facilities of the same type and number, plus the cost of development of such substitute park land, including the placing of such substitute facilities thereon.
(c)Any combination of substitute park land and compensation in an amount sufficient to provide substitute park land of comparable characteristics and of substantially equal size located in an area which would allow for use of the substitute park land and facilities by generally the same persons who used the existing park land and facilities, and to provide substitute facilities of the same type and number, plus the cost of development of such substitute park land, including the placing of such substitute facilities thereon.