Code · California · Public Resources Code
§ 5096.805
Unless the context otherwise requires, the definitions set forth in this article govern the construction of this chapter.
(a)“Board” means the Reclamation Board or successor entity.
(b)“Committee” means the Disaster Preparedness and Flood Prevention Bond Finance Committee, created by Section 5096.957.
(c)“Delta” means the area of the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta as defined in Section 12220 of the Water Code.
(d)“Department” means the Department of Water Resources.
(e)“Facilities of the State Plan of Flood Control” means the levees, weirs, channels, and other features of the federally and state-authorized flood control facilities located in the Sacramento River and San Joaquin River drainage basin for which the board or the department has given the assurances of nonfederal cooperation to the United States required for the project, and those facilities identified in Section 8361 of the Water Code.
(f)“Fund” means the Disaster Preparedness and Flood Prevention Bond Fund of 2006, created by Section 5096.806.
(g)“Project levees” means the levees that are part of the facilities of the State Plan of Flood Control.
(h)“Restoration” means the improvement of a physical structure or facility and, in the case of natural system and landscape features, includes, but is not limited to, a project for the control of erosion, the control and elimination of exotic species, including prescribed burning, fuel hazard reduction, fencing out threats to existing or restored natural resources, road elimination, and other plant and wildlife habitat improvement to increase the natural system value of the property. A restoration project shall include the planning, monitoring, and reporting necessary to ensure successful implementation of the project objectives.
(i)“State General Obligation Bond Law” means the State General Obligation Bond Law (Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 16720) of Part 3 of Division 4 of Title 2 of the Government Code).
(j)“State Plan of Flood Control” means the state and federal flood control works, lands, programs, plans, conditions, and mode of maintenance and operations of the Sacramento River Flood Control Project described in Section 8350 of the Water Code, and of flood control projects in the Sacramento River and San Joaquin River watersheds authorized pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 12648) of Chapter 2 of Part 6 of Division 6 of the Water Code for which the board or the department has provided the assurances of nonfederal cooperation to the United States, which shall be updated by the department and compiled into a single document entitled “The State Plan of Flood Control.”
(k)“Urban area” means any contiguous area in which more than 10,000 residents are protected by project levees.