Code · California · Public Resources Code
§ 5096.155
(a)Funds available for appropriation for local assistance grants pursuant to subdivision
(a)of Section 5096.151 may be expended for the acquisition of parks, beaches, open-space lands, recreational trails, recreation facilities and areas, and historical resources, and for development rights and scenic easements in connection with such lands and resources.
(b)Funds granted pursuant to subdivision
(a)of Section 5096.151 may be expended for development, rehabilitation, or restoration only on lands owned by, or subject to a lease or other interest held by, the applicant city, county, or district. If such lands are not owned by the applicant, the applicant shall first demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Director of Parks and Recreation that the development, rehabilitation, or restoration will provide benefits commensurate with the type and duration of interest in land held by the applicant.