Code · California · Public Resources Code
§ 5079
The Legislature hereby finds and declares all of the following:
(a)The preservation of California’s historical resources is a responsibility of all citizens, and deserving of continued support through private contributions and efforts and through the use of public funds.
(b)Peoples of many cultures, backgrounds, and abilities have contributed to the economic and social diversity of the state.
(c)Increasing pressures for development, increasing public use, and deterioration through age and exposure continue to place California’s historical resources at risk.
(d)Preservation of historical resources stimulates the economy, promotes energy conservation, contributes to the tourism industry, and enhances the quality of life in California.
(e)The stewardship of historical resources will further educational goals, deepen cultural and historical awareness, and advance the public’s understanding of the existing human environment and institutions.
(f)Therefore, it is the policy of the state to encourage the stewardship and preservation of California’s historical resources.