Code · California · Public Resources Code
§ 49201
(a)Any county may, by resolution adopted by the board of supervisors, call for bids for the granting of a franchise or permit, exclusive or otherwise, for the collection, disposal, or destruction, or any combination thereof, of garbage, waste, offal, and debris, according to the terms and conditions set forth in the resolution, for a period of time not to exceed 25 years.
(b)After adoption of the resolution pursuant to subdivision (a), the board of supervisors shall cause to be published once a week for two successive weeks a notice which shall set forth all of the terms and conditions in the resolution and the time, date, and place for the receiving and opening of sealed bids, which shall not be sooner than four full weeks from date of the first publication of the notice.
(c)Upon examination by the board of supervisors of the bids, the franchise or permit may be awarded to the lowest qualified bidder. The board of supervisors may postpone the granting of the franchise or permit from time to time until it has had a full and complete opportunity to examine the merits of each bid.