Code · California · Public Resources Code
§ 42962
(a)Any person who does any of the following shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for each violation of a separate provision or for continuing violations for each day that violation continues:
(1)Intentionally or negligently violates any permit, rule, regulation, standard, or requirement issued or adopted pursuant to this chapter.
(2)Knowingly, or with reckless disregard, makes any false statement or representation in any application, manifest, record, report, permit, or other document filed, maintained, or used for purposes of compliance with this chapter.
(b)Liability under subdivision
(a)may be imposed in a civil action.
(c)In addition to the civil penalty that may be imposed pursuant to subdivision (a), the department may impose civil penalties administratively in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each violation of a separate provision or for continuing violations for each day that violation continues, on any person who intentionally or negligently violates any permit, rule, regulation, standard, or requirement issued or adopted pursuant to this chapter. The department shall adopt regulations that specify the procedures and amounts for the imposition of administrative civil penalties pursuant to this subdivision.