Code · California · Public Resources Code
§ 42808
“Waste tire facility” means a location, other than a solid waste facility permitted pursuant to this division that receives for transfer or disposal less than 150 tires per day averaged on an annual basis, where, at any time, waste tires are stored, stockpiled, accumulated, or discarded. “Waste tire facility” includes all of the following:
(a)“Existing waste tire facility” means a waste tire facility which is receiving, storing, or accumulating waste tires, or upon which waste tires are discarded, on January 1, 1990.
(b)“Major waste tire facility” means a waste tire facility where, at any time, 5,000 or more waste tires are or will be stored, stockpiled, accumulated, or discarded.
(c)“Minor waste tire facility” means a waste tire facility where, at any time, 500 or more, but less than 5,000, waste tires are or will be stored, stockpiled, accumulated, or discarded. However, a “minor waste tire facility” does not include a tire dealer or an automobile dismantler, as defined in Sections 220 and 221 of the Vehicle Code, who stores waste tires on the dealer’s or dismantler’s premises for less than 90 days if not more than 1,500 total used or waste tires are ever accumulated on the dealer’s or dismantler’s premises.