Code · California · Public Resources Code
§ 42356.1
(a)If an ASTM standard specification specified in paragraph
(1)of subdivision
(b)of Section 42356 is subsequently revised, the department shall review the new ASTM standard specification as follows:
(1)If the department determines that the new standard, when compared to the ASTM standard specification prior to its revision, is more stringent and more protective of public health, public safety, and the environment, and is reflective of and consistent with state policies and programs, the department may adopt the new standard.
(2)If the department determines that the new standard, when compared to the ASTM standard specification prior to its revision, is not as stringent and does not protect public health, public safety, and the environment, and is not reflective of and consistent with state policies and programs, the department shall not adopt the new standard.
(b)If the ASTM, or any other entity, develops a new standard specification or other applicable standard for any of the terms prohibited under subdivision
(a)of Section 42357, the department may review the new standard and, if the department determines that the new standard for the prohibited term, when compared to the current ASTM standard in effect, is more stringent and more protective of public health, public safety, and the environment, and is reflective of and consistent with state policies and programs, the department may make a recommendation to the Legislature.
(c)Compliance with a standard adopted pursuant to paragraph
(1)of subdivision
(a)shall be deemed to be in compliance with this chapter.
(d)Fiber products that are demonstrated to not incorporate any plastics or polymers, including, but not limited to, through lamination, extrusion, or mixing, are not required to comply with an ASTM standard specification pursuant to this chapter.