Code · California · Public Resources Code
§ 40950
(a)On or before March 1, 1990, and every five years thereafter, each county, which is not a city and county, shall convene a task force to assist in coordinating the development of city source reduction and recycling elements prepared pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 41000), the county source reduction and recycling element prepared pursuant to Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 41300), and to assist in the preparation of the countywide siting element prepared pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 41700).
(b)The membership of the task force shall be determined by the county and by a majority of the cities within the county which contain a majority of the population of the incorporated area of the county, except in those counties which have only two cities, in which case the membership of the task force is subject to approval of the city which contains the majority of the population of the incorporated area of the county. The task force may include representatives of the solid waste industry, environmental organizations, the general public, special districts, and affected governmental agencies.
(c)To ensure a coordinated and cost-effective regional recycling system, the task force shall do all of the following:
(1)Identify solid waste management issues of countywide or regional concern.
(2)Determine the need for solid waste collection and transfer systems, processing facilities, and marketing strategies that can serve more than one local jurisdiction within the region.
(3)Facilitate the development of multijurisdictional arrangements for the marketing of recyclable materials.
(4)To the extent possible, facilitate resolution of conflicts and inconsistencies between or among city and county source reduction and recycling elements.
(d)The task force shall develop goals, policies, and procedures which are consistent with guidelines and regulations adopted by the board, to guide the development of the siting element of the countywide integrated waste management plan.