Code · California · Public Resources Code
§ 36602
The following definitions govern the construction of this chapter:
(a)“Committee” is the State Interagency Coordinating Committee established pursuant to Section 36800.
(b)“Designating entity” is the Fish and Game Commission, State Park and Recreation Commission, or State Water Resources Control Board, each of which has the authority to designate specified state marine managed areas.
(c)“Managing agency” is the Department of Fish and Game or the Department of Parks and Recreation, each of which has the authority to manage specified state marine managed areas.
(d)“Marine managed area”
(MMA)is a named, discrete geographic marine or estuarine area along the California coast designated by law or administrative action, and intended to protect, conserve, or otherwise manage a variety of resources and their uses. The resources and uses may include, but are not limited to, living marine resources and their habitats, scenic views, water quality, recreational values, and cultural or geological resources. General areas that are administratively established for recreational or commercial fishing restrictions, such as seasonal or geographic closures or size limits, are not included in this definition. MMAs include the following classifications:
(1)State marine reserve, as defined in subdivision
(a)of Section 36700.
(2)State marine park, as defined in subdivision
(b)of Section 36700.
(3)State marine conservation area, as defined in subdivision
(c)of Section 36700.
(4)State marine cultural preservation area, as defined in subdivision
(d)of Section 36700.
(5)State marine recreational management area, as defined in subdivision
(e)of Section 36700.
(6)State water quality protection areas, as defined in subdivision
(f)of Section 36700.
(e)“Marine protected area” (MPA), consistent with the Marine Life Protection Act (Chapter 10.5 (commencing with Section 2850) of Division 3 of the Fish and Game Code) is a named, discrete geographic marine or estuarine area seaward of the mean high tide line or the mouth of a coastal river, including any area of intertidal or subtidal terrain, together with its overlying water and associated flora and fauna that has been designated by law or administrative action to protect or conserve marine life and habitat. MPAs are primarily intended to protect or conserve marine life and habitat, and are therefore a subset of marine managed areas (MMAs). MPAs include the following classifications: