Code · California · Public Resources Code
§ 3270
(a)The division shall, by regulation, prescribe minimum facility maintenance standards for all production facilities in the state. The regulations shall include, but are not limited to, standards for all of the following:
(1)Leak detection.
(2)Corrosion prevention and testing.
(3)Tank inspection and cleaning.
(4)Valve and gauge maintenance, and secondary containment maintenance.
(5)Other facility or equipment maintenance that the supervisor deems important for the proper operation of production facilities and that the supervisor determines are necessary to prevent damage to life, health, property, and natural resources; damage to underground oil and gas deposits from infiltrating water and other causes; loss of oil, gas, or reservoir energy; and damage to underground and surface waters suitable for irrigation or domestic purposes by the infiltration of, or the addition of, detrimental substances.
(b)An operator who constructs, acquires, maintains, or alters an oil well or a production facility shall comply with the standards prescribed pursuant to subdivision (a).
(c)In a form and at a time prescribed by the division in regulation, an operator shall notify the supervisor of the construction, alteration, or decommissioning of a production facility.
(d)An operator shall maintain at the production facility’s local office records of maintenance and repair operations, tests, and inspections, and shall provide the supervisor with access to these records at all times during normal business hours and with copies of the records immediately, upon request.