Code · California · Public Resources Code
§ 31220
(a)In order to improve and protect coastal and marine water quality and habitats, the conservancy may undertake coastal watershed and coastal and marine habitat water quality, sediment management, and living marine resources protection and restoration projects or award grants for those projects, consistent with this chapter. Except for projects described in paragraph (7), (8), (9), or
(10)of subdivision (b), the conservancy shall consult with the State Water Resources Control Board in the development of the project or grant to ensure consistency with Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 30915) of Division 20.4 of the Public Resources Code.
(b)The conservancy may undertake a project or award a grant for a project under this section only if the project does one or more of the following:
(1)Reduces contamination of waters within the coastal zone or marine waters.
(2)Protects or restores fish and wildlife habitat within coastal and marine waters and coastal watersheds, including, but not limited to, permit coordination projects for watershed restoration.
(3)Reduces threats to coastal and marine fish and wildlife.
(4)Reduces unnatural erosion and sedimentation of coastal watersheds or contributes to the reestablishment of natural erosion and sediment cycles.
(5)Provides for monitoring and mapping of coastal currents, marine habitats, and marine wildlife, in order to facilitate the protection and enhancement of resources within the coastal zone. A project considered under this paragraph shall be implemented in consultation with the Department of Fish and Game.
(6)Acquires, protects, and restores coastal wetlands, riparian areas, floodplains, and other sensitive watershed lands, including watershed lands draining to sensitive coastal or marine areas.
(7)Reduces the impact of population and economic pressures on coastal and marine resources.
(8)Provides for public access compatible with resource protection and restoration objectives.
(9)Provides for the construction or expansion of nature centers or research facilities that emphasize conservation education or research activities focusing on the marine portion of the coastal zone or the land and ocean interface.
(10)Provides for projects and activities consistent with Division 26.5 (commencing with Section 35500).
(c)Projects funded pursuant to this section shall include a monitoring and evaluation component and shall be consistent with the following, if available and relevant to the project:
(1)Integrated Watershed Management Program established pursuant to Section 30947.
(2)Local watershed management plans.
(3)Water quality control plans adopted by the State Water Resources Control Board and regional water quality control boards.