Code · California · Public Resources Code
§ 30610.2
(a)Any person wishing to construct a single-family residence on a vacant lot within an area designated by the commission pursuant to subdivision
(b)of Section 30610.1 shall, prior to the commencement of construction, secure from the local government with jurisdiction over the lot in question a written certification or determination that the lot meets the criteria specified in subdivision
(c)of Section 30610.1 and is therefore exempt from the coastal development permit requirements of this division. A copy of every certification of exemption shall be sent by the issuing local government to the commission within five working days after it is issued.
(b)If the commission does not designate the areas within the coastal zone as required by subdivision
(b)of Section 30610.1 within the 60 days specified therein, a local government may make the certification authorized by subdivision
(a)of this section without regard to the requirements of subdivision
(b)of Section 30610.1.