Code · California · Public Resources Code
§ 30252
The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public access to the coast by
(1)facilitating the provision or extension of transit service,
(2)providing commercial facilities within or adjoining residential development or in other areas that will minimize the use of coastal access roads,
(3)providing nonautomobile circulation within the development,
(4)providing adequate parking facilities or providing substitute means of serving the development with public transportation,
(5)assuring the potential for public transit for high intensity uses such as high-rise office buildings, and by
(6)assuring that the recreational needs of new residents will not overload nearby coastal recreation areas by correlating the amount of development with local park acquisition and development plans with the provision of onsite recreational facilities to serve the new development.