Code · California · Public Resources Code
§ 26206
The following criteria apply to all expenditures from the Job Creation Fund:
(a)Project selection and oversight shall be managed by existing state and local government agencies with expertise in managing energy projects and programs.
(b)All projects shall be selected based on in-state job creation and energy benefits for each project type.
(c)All projects shall be cost effective: total benefits shall be greater than project costs over time. Project selection may include consideration of non-energy benefits, such as health and safety, in addition to energy benefits.
(d)All projects shall require contracts that identify the project specifications, costs, and projected energy savings.
(e)All projects shall be subject to audit.
(f)Program overhead costs shall not exceed 4 percent of total funding.
(g)Funds shall be appropriated only to agencies with established expertise in managing energy projects and programs.
(h)All programs shall be coordinated with the California Energy Commission and the California Public Utilities Commission to avoid duplication and maximize leverage of existing energy efficiency and clean energy efforts.
(i)Eligible expenditures include costs associated with technical assistance, and with reducing project costs and delays, such as development and implementation of processes that reduce the costs of design, permitting or financing, or other barriers to project completion and job creation.