Code · California · Public Resources Code
§ 25901
(a)Within 30 days after the commission issues its determination on any matter specified in this division, except as provided in Section 25531, any aggrieved person may file with the superior court a petition for a writ of mandate for review thereof. Failure to file such an action does not preclude a person from challenging the reasonableness and validity of a decision in any judicial proceedings brought to enforce the decision or to obtain other civil remedies.
(b)The decision of the commission shall be sustained by the court unless the court finds
(1)that the commission proceeded without, or in excess of its jurisdiction,
(2)that, based exclusively upon a review of the record before the commission, the decision is not supported by substantial evidence in light of the whole record, or
(3)that the commission failed to proceed in the manner required by law.
(c)Except as otherwise provided in this section, subdivisions
(f)and
(g)of Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure govern proceedings pursuant to this section.