Code · California · Public Resources Code
§ 21074
(a)“Tribal cultural resources” are either of the following:
(1)Sites, features, places, cultural landscapes, sacred places, and objects with cultural value to a California Native American tribe that are either of the following:
(A)Included or determined to be eligible for inclusion in the California Register of Historical Resources.
(B)Included in a local register of historical resources as defined in subdivision
(k)of Section 5020.1.
(2)A resource determined by the lead agency, in its discretion and supported by substantial evidence, to be significant pursuant to criteria set forth in subdivision
(c)of Section 5024.1. In applying the criteria set forth in subdivision
(c)of Section 5024.1 for the purposes of this paragraph, the lead agency shall consider the significance of the resource to a California Native American tribe.
(b)A cultural landscape that meets the criteria of subdivision
(a)is a tribal cultural resource to the extent that the landscape is geographically defined in terms of the size and scope of the landscape.
(c)A historical resource described in Section 21084.1, a unique archaeological resource as defined in subdivision
(g)of Section 21083.2, or a “nonunique archaeological resource” as defined in subdivision
(h)of Section 21083.2 may also be a tribal cultural resource if it conforms with the criteria of subdivision (a).