Code · California · Public Resources Code
§ 14595.5
(1)No person shall pay, claim, or receive any refund value, processing payment, handling fee, or administrative fee for any of the following:
(A)Beverage container material that the person knew, or should have known, was imported from out of state.
(B)A previously redeemed container, rejected container, line breakage, or other ineligible material.
(2)No person shall, with intent to defraud, do any of the following:
(A)Redeem or attempt to redeem an out-of-state container, rejected container, line breakage, previously redeemed container, or other ineligible material.
(B)Return a previously redeemed container to the marketplace for redemption.
(C)Bring an out-of-state container, rejected container, line breakage, or other ineligible material to the marketplace for redemption.
(D)Receive, store, transport, distribute, or otherwise facilitate or aid in the redemption of a previously redeemed container, out-of-state container, rejected container, line breakage, or other ineligible material.
(b)For purposes of implementing subdivision (a), the department shall take all reasonable steps to exclude beverage container material imported from out of state, previously redeemed containers, rejected containers, and line breakage, when conducting surveys to determine a commingled rate pursuant to Section 14549.5.