Code · California · Public Resources Code
§ 14529
This division is a matter of statewide interest and concern and is applicable uniformly throughout the state. Accordingly, this division occupies the whole field of regulation of recycling-related refund values, redemption payments, deposits, and similar fees relating to beverage containers, as provided in this division, and to containers of wine and distilled spirits products. No city, county, or other public agency may enforce or implement any existing or new ordinance, resolution, regulation, or rule establishing recycling-related refund values, redemption payments, deposits, or similar fees relating to these containers in the state unless expressly authorized by this division.
If a federal law is enacted which establishes recycling-related refund values, redemption payments, deposits, and similar fees, relating to beverage containers, other than a federal law only affecting federal lands, or if a state law is enacted by initiative, which establishes recycling-related refund values, redemption payments, deposits, and similar fees relating to beverage containers, this division shall become inoperative. This section does not prohibit the implementation or enforcement of any ordinance or regulation governing curbside or dropoff recycling programs operated by, or pursuant to a contract with, a city, county, or other public agency, including actions relating to fees, or establishing fees, for these programs.