Code · California · Public Resources Code
§ 12220
Unless the context otherwise requires, the definitions in this article govern the construction of this division.
(a)“Applicant” means a landowner who is eligible for cost-sharing grants pursuant to the federal Forest Legacy Program (16 U.S.C. Sec. 2103 et seq.) or who is eligible to participate in the California Forest Legacy Program and the operation of the program, with regard to that applicant, does not rely on federal funding.
(b)“Biodiversity” is a component and measure of ecosystem health and function. It is the number and genetic richness of different individuals found within the population of a species, of populations found within a species range, of different species found within a natural community or ecosystem, and of different communities and ecosystems found within a region.
(c)“Board” means the State Board of Forestry and Fire Protection.
(d)“Conservation easement” has the same meaning as found in Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 815) of Title 2 of Part 2 of Division 2 of the Civil Code.
(e)“Conversions” is a generic term for situations in which forest lands become used for nonforest uses, particularly those uses that alter the landscape in a relatively permanent fashion.
(f)“Department” means the Department of Forestry and Fire Protection and “director” means the Director of Forestry and Fire Protection.
(g)“Forest land” is land that can support 10-percent native tree cover of any species, including hardwoods, under natural conditions, and that allows for management of one or more forest resources, including timber, aesthetics, fish and wildlife, biodiversity, water quality, recreation, and other public benefits.
(h)“Landowner” means an individual, partnership, private, public, or municipal corporation, Indian tribe, state agency, county, or local government entity, educational institution, or association of individuals of whatever nature that own private forest lands or woodlands.
(i)“Local government” means a city, county, district, or city and county.
(j)“Nonprofit organization” means any qualified land trust organization, as defined in Section 170(h)(3) of Title 26 of the United States Code, that is organized for one of the purposes of Section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) or 170(h)(3) of Title 26 of the United States Code, and that has, among its purposes, the conservation of forest lands.
(k)“Program” means the California Forest Legacy Program established under this division.
( l ) “Woodlands” are forest lands composed mostly of hardwood species such as oak.