Code · California · Public Contract Code
§ 7103.5
(a)As used in this section:
(1)“Public works contract” means a contract awarded through competitive bids by the state or any of its political subdivisions or public agencies, on whose behalf the Attorney General may bring an action pursuant to subdivision
(c)of Section 16750 of the Business and Professions Code, for the erection, construction, alteration, repair, or improvement of any structure, building, road, or other improvement of any kind.
(2)“Awarding body” means the state or the subdivision or agency awarding a public works contract.
(b)In entering into a public works contract or a subcontract to supply goods, services, or materials pursuant to a public works contract, the contractor or subcontractor offers and agrees to assign to the awarding body all rights, title, and interest in and to all causes of action it may have under Section 4 of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. Sec. 15) or under the Cartwright Act (Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 16700) of Part 2 of Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code), arising from purchases of goods, services, or materials pursuant to the public works contract or the subcontract. This assignment shall be made and become effective at the time the awarding body tenders final payment to the contractor, without further acknowledgment by the parties.
(c)Subdivision
(b)shall be included in full in the specifications for the public works contract or in the general provisions incorporated therein and shall be included in full in the public works contract or in the general provisions incorporated therein.