Code · California · Public Contract Code
§ 22002
(a)“Public agency,” for purposes of this chapter, means a city, county, city and county, including chartered cities and chartered counties, any special district, and any other agency of the state for the local performance of governmental or proprietary functions within limited boundaries. “Public agency” also includes a nonprofit transit corporation wholly owned by a public agency and formed to carry out the purposes of the public agency.
(b)“Representatives of the construction industry” for purposes of this chapter, means a general contractor, subcontractor, or labor representative with experience in the field of public works construction.
(c)“Public project” means any of the following:
(1)Construction, reconstruction, erection, alteration, renovation, improvement, demolition, installation, and repair work involving any publicly owned, leased, or operated facility.
(2)Painting or repainting of any publicly owned, leased, or operated facility.
(3)In the case of a publicly owned electric utility system, “public project” shall include only the construction, erection, improvement, or repair of dams, reservoirs, powerplants, and electrical transmission lines of 230,000 volts and higher.
(d)“Public project” does not include maintenance work. For purposes of this section, “maintenance work” includes all of the following:
(1)Routine, recurring, and usual work for the preservation or protection of any publicly owned or publicly operated facility for its intended purposes.
(2)Minor repainting.
(3)Resurfacing of streets and highways at less than one inch.
(4)Landscape maintenance, including mowing, watering, trimming, pruning, planting, replacement of plants, and servicing of irrigation and sprinkler systems.
(5)Work performed to keep, operate, and maintain publicly owned water, power, or waste disposal systems, including, but not limited to, dams, reservoirs, powerplants, and electrical transmission lines of 230,000 volts and higher.
(e)For purposes of this chapter, “facility” means any plant, building, structure, ground facility, utility system, subject to the limitation found in paragraph
(3)of subdivision (c), real property, streets and highways, or other public work improvement.