Code · California · Public Contract Code
§ 20150.10
Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 20150.9, on any project which is less than seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000), if, after the first invitation for bids, all bids are rejected, the county may, after reevaluating its cost estimates of the project, pass a resolution by a four-fifths vote of its board of supervisors declaring that the project can be performed more economically by county personnel, or that in its opinion a contract to perform the project can be negotiated with the original bidders at a lower price than that in any of the bids, or the materials or supplies furnished at a lower price in the open market.
Upon adoption of the resolution, it may have the project done in the manner stated without further complying with this article.