Code · California · Public Contract Code
§ 20103.6
(1)Any local agency subject to this chapter shall, in the procurement of architectural design services requiring an expenditure in excess of ten thousand dollars ($10,000), include in any request for proposals for those services or invitations to bid from a prequalified list for a specific project a disclosure of any contract provision that would require the contracting architect to indemnify and hold harmless the local agency against any and all liability, whether or not caused by the activity of the contracting architect.
(2)The disclosure statement shall be prominently set forth in bold type.
(b)In the event a local agency fails to comply with paragraph
(1)of subdivision (a), that local agency shall
(1)be precluded from requiring the selected architect to agree to any contract provision requiring the selected architect to indemnify or hold harmless the local agency against any and all liability not caused by the activity of the selected architect,
(2)cease discussions with the selected architect and reopen the request for proposals or invitations to bid from a qualification list, or
(3)mutually agree to an indemnity clause acceptable to both parties.
(c)This section shall become operative on July 1, 1998.