Code · California · Public Contract Code
§ 12200
For the purpose of this article, the following definitions shall apply:
(a)“CalRecycle” means the Department of Resources Recycling and Recovery, as defined pursuant to Section 40110 of the Public Resources Code.
(b)“Business” includes bidders, contractors, and other interested parties that provide services to, or sell products to, the state.
(c)“Department” means the Department of General Services.
(d)“Director” means the Director of General Services.
(e)“Postconsumer material” means a finished material that would have been disposed of as a solid waste, having completed its life cycle as a consumer item, and does not include manufacturing wastes.
(f)“Product categories” include paper products, printing and writing papers, soil amendments and soil toppings, erosion control products, glass, lubricating oils, plastic, paint, tires, tire-derived products, antifreeze, metal, carpet, pavement surfacing, building finishes, and textiles.
(g)“Purchase” means any contractual agreement that state agencies use to obtain goods or materials.
(h)“Recycled products” mean goods or materials that meet the requirements identified in Section 12209, including any good or material that has been reused or refurbished without substantial alteration of its original form.
(i)“Reportable purchase” means the purchase of any goods or materials, with recycled content or not, that may be reported or categorized or classified within one of the product categories identified in Section 12207.
(j)“Reportable recycled product purchase” means the purchase of any goods or materials that meet the requirements identified in Section 12209, that may be reported or categorized or classified within one of the product categories identified in Section 12207, including any good or material that has been reused or refurbished without substantial alteration of its original form.
(k)“SABRC” means the State Agency Buy Recycled Campaign.
(l)“Secondary material” means fragments of finished products or finished products of a manufacturing process, that has converted a resource into a commodity of real economic value, but does not include excess virgin resources of the manufacturing process, such as fibers recovered from wastewater, trimmings of paper machine rolls, mill broke, plastic, or metal trimmings, or shavings, or other residue from a manufacturing process. Secondary material does not include postconsumer material, so that the secondary material plus the postconsumer material plus the virgin material adds up to 100 percent of the product.
(m)“State agency” means each entity identified in Section 11000 of the Government Code, and includes the California State University.