Code · California · Public Contract Code
§ 10831
No officer or employee of the California State University shall engage in any employment, activity, or enterprise for which the officer or employee receives compensation or in which the officer or employee has a financial interest if that employment, activity, or enterprise is sponsored or funded, or sponsored and funded, by any California State University department through or by a California State University contract unless the employment, activity, or enterprise is within the course and scope of the officer’s or employee’s regular California State University employment.
No officer or employee in the California State University shall contract on his or her own individual behalf as an independent contractor with any California State University department to provide services or goods. This section shall not apply to officers or employees of the California State University with teaching or research responsibilities.